Privacy Policy

Which Button Is Jump Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Which Button Is Jump uses and protects any information that you give me (as the owner/administrator/champion of Which Button Is Jump) when you use this website.

I’m committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Which Button Is Jump ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

What is collected

Which Button Is Jump may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • technical data such as IP and location

What happens to the information gathered/assimilated/extracted/drunk

This information is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better website, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improve the website.
  • Write more and better reviews.

How cookies are used and why they are used

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Which Button Is Jump uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps to analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to be better.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What are the best kind of cookies?

Probably just straight up chocolate chip, but I’m just jaded by all those fancy flavour combos out there. I’m waiting for the dust to settle and see what actually sticks around.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

I use contact forms as a communication channel and it will capture your email address and name, along with time of submission and which page you were visiting.

I won’t use this information for marketing purposes or pass your details to any third party, unless you give me express permission through continued email contact.

Protecting your data

I use data encryption and GDPR-compliant remote cloud storage to give the best possible protection for your data. This is backed up by the WordPress platform and it’s own GDPR compliance framework.

I am committed to providing the safest and most transparent online environment for your time and I have made, and continue to make every effort to defend and protect your data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Which Button Is Jump(?)

It’s mostly conjecture and debate at this stage. I’m siding with either X or the green A button, but that is so up in the air it’s crazy. If you’re passionate about this, why wouldn’t you be, then email me at [email protected]

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

Which Button Is Jump may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Google Ads & App/Game Links

Which Button Is Jump does contain Google Ads and Links to Games/Apps on storefronts like the iTunes store – you can block these with an AdBlocker if you want, but they are using the above mentioned cookie technology to monitor and track your interest. If you click the ads (yes please do, I earn a fractional affiliate link commission and it helps to keep the Which Button Is Jump site running!), I cannot be held responsible for the awful games that the other sites might be promoting.

Sense. Control. Alter. (Controlling your personal information)

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at [email protected]

I won’t sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information Which Button Is Jump has under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact me on [email protected]

Removal and modification of your data

If you would like your data removed from the databases I am more than happy to oblige, again, please contact me on [email protected]

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What happens in the unlikely event of a potential breach of your information

I am legally obliged to inform you, the user, of any security breach which can affect your information within a time frame of 72 hours and recommend a course of action.

Further Clarifications:

What is Data Protection

Data is the means by which the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as placing responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

What is GDPR

GDPR is the new European Legislation that takes effect from 25th May 2018. The legislation will affect anyone living within the EU and any organisation that holds the data of EU residents. GDPR replaces the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003. GDPR is designed to strengthen Data Protection and to give all EU citizens more control over how organisations use their data. Fines have also been introduced for organisations that do not comply.

Here’s a link to the EU GDPR Information Portal

What is Data

“Data” means information in a form which can be processed. It includes both automated data and manual data.

Your Data Rights

  1. The right to be informed: as to what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.
  2. The right to access: you can submit subject access requests, which I am obliged to provide a copy of any personal data concerning you as a client.
  3. The right to rectification: Should any of the information be incorrect or out of date, this can be requested to be updated.
  4. The right to erasure (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’): You can request that I erase your data in certain circumstances.
  5. The right to object: based on legitimate reasons you can request that I cease to process your data, this would also include any direct marketing.

Do you have a question concerning how I handle your data?

Please email me with any enquiries at [email protected], I’d be happy to help!

Thank you for reading, you crazy individual – Tom